What is the Federal Offense of Counterfeiting?
[…] Counterfeiting is a serious federal offense. While federal law lumps several acts under the general umbrella of “counterfeiting,” people usually commit this crime when they falsely make, forge, or alter a security of the United States. The crime is a felony offense punishable by up to 20 years in state prison. If you or a loved one is facing a counterfeiting charge, please contact an experienced criminal defense attorney now for help.
What is the Federal Offense of Counterfeiting?
There are several federal laws on counterfeiting. The main one is set forth in 18 U.S.C. 471. Per this statute:
“Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”
The “obligations” and “securities” covered under this law include:
- Currency,
- Treasury notes,
- Reserve notes, and
- Bonds.
Note that there are several other federal statutes with regards to creating, distributing, or using counterfeit currency. These laws make it a crime for people to: